Breaking News

JEE Main 2017 cut off for NITs (Branch wise)


Every JEE main aspirant wants to get admission in National Institute of Technology. NITs are some of the best institutes for technical studies. JEE main 2017 cut offs for NIT will help you to check the marks which will be mandatory to achieve an admission chance in NITs of India.

You can check out JEE main expected cut off for NITs from the table given below.

JEE main 2017 cut off for NITs

Institute NameOpening RankClosing Rank
AB Vajpayee IIIT and Management, Gwalior341920927
Birla Institute of Technology, Deogarh829039292
Birla Institute of Technology, Patna1677528684
Birla Institute of Technology, Ranchi481813285
Dr. Bheem Rao Ambedkar NIT, Jalandhar430322540
Faculty of Engg, Haridwar117036709
IIIT D&M, TN154217503
IIIT, Allahabad10914757
IIIT Amethi491518857
Institute of Technology, GG vishwavidhalaya, Bilaspur1136636787
JK institute of Applied physics, Allahabad656227191
Malaviya NIT, Jaipur1625081
Maulana Azad NIT, Bhopal11528839
Motilal Nehru NIT, Allahabad11058072
NIT, Surathkal114468
NIT Agartala408025737
NIT Calicut47017731
NIT Delhi70713423
NIT Durgapur737621206
NIT Goa257418383
NIT Hamirpur520012743
NIT Jamshedpur331813041
NIT Kurukshetra8748916
NIT Manipur1057738742
NIT Meghalaya1218534830
NIT Mizoram892934658
NIT Nagaland1246640511
NIT Patna686118903
NIT Puducherry537722276
NIT Raipur728017664
NIT Rourkela10056091
NIT Sikkim944631946
NIT Silchar279715557
NIT Tiruchirappalli105615416
NIT Uttarakhand553519466
NIT Warangal332100
NIT Srinagar341129643

Recommended studies:

Note: Candidates can check expected cut off to get admission in NITs in year 2016. These are just expectation and we will not be responsible for any kind of change in the cut offs. We will updates original cut offs when released officially. You are advised to visit this webpage again to get latest updates.



  1. Sir, I kept my caste wrongly in online application form, can I correct it?

  2. please send any recent information regarding jee mains

  3. Sir, I have submitted IIT JEE(Main) -2015 online application. But I have given wrong e-mail address. Could you please allow me to correct my e-mail address

    • In January they will give chance to correct any mistakes in your applications with valid reason. since your one is typo mistake. You can correct.

  4. sir my HP state board percentage is 87% please tell me how many marks in jee mains are required to get machanical branch……please send me information at ……..

  5. Sir mera bihar board me 70.80% hai 2014 me mai improveement exam nhi de rha hu, Mai obc ccategory se hu. mujhe jee main 2015 me kam se kam kitna marks lana hoga ki mujhe civil engineering branch mil jaye kisi v nit me.

  6. hi iiit Hyderabad takes only jee mains score and not board marks is it true for this year too ? or they will take admission on the basis of air

  7. sir. i expect above 85% in odisha state board. 89 in jeemain 2015 .can i get any nits

  8. I secured 90%in 12 and 3 lack rank in jeemains can I eligible for any nit

    • Hi. I am also facing the same situation. i m also excepting 3 lac rank and 90% in cbse 12. i m from OBC . Pls tell me At present are you in any Govt college? Or can i get any NIT.>Pls guide me.

  9. Sir i got 78 marks in jee and i also got 79.20% in rajasthan board any nit switable for plz reply soon sir

  10. Sir I have got 85 marks in mains and 918/1000 in telangana state board exam. So I have any chance of getting an NIT .

  11. thanks for providing me information

  12. Sir i get 100 mark in jee main 2015 and my state board percentage is 92.42 tamilnadu state board will i get chance to get nit trichy

  13. sir my telangana state board inter marks percentage is 96% please tell me how many marks in jee mains are required to get ECE branch……please send me information at

  14. I have got 74 marks in jee main and 90% in CBSE and i am in general category … can i get admission in any one of NITs.. plz reply fast…

  15. Sir,
    i got 101 marks in jee mains.i am from obc category,i got 92.4% in cbse board exam.can i get any nit or iiit ?pls reply sir,and also on my mail.

  16. Sir, i am in general. I get jeemain in 75.& passed12 exam from nios board wth 82% marks.
    Can i get admission in any nit.

  17. Sir how many marks need for NIT Gujarat

  18. i got 53250 rank in obc will i get seat in any nit’s or any iiit’s,plz reply me

  19. sir my jee mains score is 74 and 12% is 95.6%…rank is 62644 can i get nit…i belong to gen category..plz rply

  20. sir my jee mains rank is 64622… can I get any nit college…my mains score was 74 and 12% is 94.6% in cbse I belong to gen category

  21. My marks in jee main 220 and% in raj board is 80 which college i get please tell me

  22. My marks in jee main 220 and% in raj board is 80 which college i get please tell me genral category

  23. sir i got 74697 obc rank claiming home state of karnataka , can i get any branch in NIT Surathkal ?

  24. Sir,i got 92% in up board exam.i want to know from you that how many marks we obtaining to admission in NIT colleges.year 2016

  25. Hello sir/mam.
    I’m presently in 1st year, open category of age 15 up to 10th I was frm CBSE but now I’m in narayana in trilangana for IIT coachings nd having state board, I wanna score good rank in jee mains(2017) so that I can get NIT trichy, will u tell me how much I have to score in jee mains nd boards so that I can easily get NIT trichy. This is my email id plz tell me “” I want it from d bottom of my heart plz plz tell me.

  26. Sir how many mark in jee main for nit warangal or trichapalli machenical branch (2016) (obc)

  27. To get admitted in NIT u just need to score more than qualifying mark.. to get admitted in NIT TRICHY..



  28. Dear sir,
    I have appeared JEE MAINS this year,I am expecting to get nearby 70. I am from general caste but I am physically handicaped(visual),is there any good institue where i may get admission?

  29. Sir ,I got 2oo marks in jee main and my class 12 percent is 90 can I get admissions in any of NIT

  30. Sri, I got 64 Marks in Jee main 2016 and II PUC marks 450 out of 500..Plesae tell me whether i will get admission in NIT surtkal under karnataka kota

  31. I have passed 12th from BSEB board by 73.6%. And will get about 90marks in JEEMAIN 2016.I belong to OBC NCL. Can I get admission in any NIT?

  32. I have passed 12th from BSEB board by 73.6%. And will get about 90 marks in JEEMAIN 2016.I belong to OBC NCL. Can I get admission in any NIT?

  33. Sir,
    My jee main 2016 marks is 52 & my board percentile is 84.6 in west bengal.I belong to sc category.My question is here-Am I eligible to appear for jee advanced 2016.Please give me the answer as soon as possible.

  34. dear sir my self aakash soni
    expected marks in jee main 2016 is 200
    expected marks in 12th cbse 2016 is 85-90 %
    category : OBC(NCL) from delhi
    is there chance to get admission in nit delhi college

  35. sir i got 17 marks in jee mains 965 in telangana state board exam so i have any chance of getting NIIT

  36. sir i got 171 marks in jee mains 965 in telangana state board exam so i have any chance of getting NIIT

  37. suppose i got 145 marks in jee mains n if i just qualify in jee adv. will i get seat in IITD or IITB or IITM… n my caste is general… n i going to write jee mains nxt year… plz help me….

  38. mere iit main marks 67 hain ab mujh malum karne hai ki main pass ho y fall

  39. i got 51 marks(sc),80% im 12th…..kuch ho skta h kya

  40. My self Aman kumar from utar pradesh category Sc jeemain no 33 hai mujhe nit collage me admison lena hai mujhe btaye ki me kis tarh nit cologe lo

  41. Dear Sir/ mam
    i got 96 marks in 2016 mains and expected to be get 90% in RBSE board then in which NIT i can get CSE or could u suggest me any other college than NIT

  42. sir i got 115 in jee mains 2016 general i will get approx 85% in nios board .sir can i get any of the nit?

  43. I got 79 score in Jee mains 2016, SC category and in 12th raipur board i got 6.7 cgpa
    Can i get admission in NIT college plz plz tell me…..

  44. Murali Mohan reddy

    Hello Sir,

    Can we know the cut off for PWD in NIT

  45. Vaishnavi Patil

    I got 101 in mains and 85% in Maharashtra boards .I am from general category . Can I get admission in NIT or IIITs ???

  46. Sir I have scored 69 in jee mains from obc category and 75% in bihar board. So can i get any NIT

  47. Sir I got 136000 through jee ranking predictor ,I would hv been secured 92% in pu and 80 marks in jee main ,and obc category,sir is I am eligible for any braches in nit Mangalore surathkal

  48. Sir I got 133 marks in jee mains 2016 and I have 93.4% in cbse board can I get chemical branch in nit??
    Plz reply fast as possible….

  49. these cut offs are for which branch ????

  50. these cutoff ranks are for which branch ????

    • Hi,
      these are for all branches that the referred nit holds ……from most to least prescribed one
      i hope i made it clear

  51. Ashish Dewangan

    sir my jee mains marks is 69 n my board result is 82.4% in cgbse board & my category is obc, sir pls tell me can I get NIT Raipur, with any core branch & any other….pls rply me..

  52. Sir i got 80 marks in jee main2016 with sc certificate and I can got 90% in cbse board please sir can u tell me can I got nit Delhi

  53. air, I got 61 in Jee mains 2016
    my expected 12th std percentage is 94% Maharashtra state board.
    i m from OBC category.
    sir please tell wheather I can get any NIT or IIIT for chemical engenerring.

  54. Sir i m st and i have scored 70 marks in jee main i m from mp can i get MANIT

  55. sir i got 90 in jeemains.andmy ipe percentage is 94.2 . can i get seat in nit if it happens then which one ?

  56. Sir my daughter has scored 85 marks in JEE Mains 2016 and her 10+2 percentage is 77.5%. We are basically from Backward Class – B lives in Hyderabad, Telangana and would like to know whether she is eligible for any IIIT / NIT / IISER or will she be given preference in TS Eamcet while joining B E / BTech course. She is interested in doing her CSE from any of the above mentioned Institutes. Kindly send me a mail to my query, she is also writing her JEE Advanced on May 22, 2016. How many marks should she get to get a seat in IIT, whether 10+2 percentage or weightage will be given for considering the rank. How does the JEE Advanced rank will be calculated. Thank you for giving the information in advance.

  57. ihave 95.4 % in board,95 marks in jeemains ,BC D,can i get nit seat reply plesase

  58. sir i got 98% marks in ipe and 127 in jee mains can i get nit

  59. Radhasharana pradhan

    Sir iam secuered 83 in jee&73.67 in odisha board .sir i want know in which iiit i will be study

  60. i had got 71 marks in iit jee mains
    68% in 12 boards
    belong to ST category
    can i get admission in nit college

  61. gunjan bhatnagar

    sir my marks in jee mains 2016 were 121 and i scored 80.1% in cbse boards …. are nits avalable for me .. or what other options can i go for … i dont want to drop my year !!

  62. i have score 55 in jee mains and 65% in 12th from cbse, where i eligible for admission

  63. our comment is awaiting moderation.
    i have score 55 in jee mains and 65% in 12th from cbse, where i eligible for admission i belong to sc

  64. i have score 55 in jee mains and 65% in 12th from cbse, where i eligible for admission i belong to sc category

  65. I have scored 74 marks I may get nit or not

  66. Gudala Raja Sri Sai

    Sir I am raja from andhra pradesh igot jee score of 70 bc b and I have secured a percentage of 97.4% . Could I get an mechanical seat in any nit? Could I get the new nit in ap please reply as soon as possible

  67. I have got 68 marks in Jee main and 69% in Bihar board may I get any nit college if I get then which branch I will get send me on my email plz

  68. suraj kumar yadav

    Sir jeemain no. 62 marks and 63 in board please tell me any best collage

  69. Sir, I’m jyoti. Jee mains marks-166
    12th cbse board -91% . May I get NIT Goa or any other nit /iii. I’m from general category. Please , please inform me by email at
    please reply soon sir/mam

  70. sir i got 93.6% in board exam and145 mark in jee main 2016 .i belong to obc . will i get a seat in nit calicut mech or electrical

  71. Sir,i have scored 88 in mains and 84% in cbse board, I belong to obc category. Is there any chance of me getting admission in NIT Raipur(Home state)Chattisgarh?

  72. sir i have got 69 marks in jee main and my board percentage is 90%(SC).which NIT can i get….

  73. sir my Jee mains mark is 88(obc) & I got 74.40 in Assam board.. can I goto admission in any NIT’s plz reply.

  74. sir my Jee mains mark is 88(obc) & I got 74.40 in Assam board.. can I goto admission in any NIT’s plz reply. my email id is gunjandas.22224444

  75. sir,i got 96 marks in JEE mains and 75.38% in HSC boards from maharashtra also i m from SC category.Do i have any chance to get admission in NIT suratkal,Karnataka.

  76. dear sir,
    i got 55 marks in jee mains.category is :ST .may i know in which nit i will may get the seat

  77. i got 110 marks in jee mains, 1058 in TN board exam, from obc category, can i get admission in trichy nit

  78. Sir I got 82 marks in her mains and 78 %in cbse board will I get admission in nit

  79. Abhinava Krishna

    Sir,can you please tell me what rank will be considered for seat allotment central rank or category rank and also tell me what college can I get my central rank is 121900 and my obc rank is 37196

  80. sir, my sc rank is 7469 in 2016 .can i get any nit ?

  81. SIR i got 107 marks in jee mains and 90.60% in rbse board will i get admission in nit

  82. Rohit kumar Saket

    Sir , l get 60 marks in jee main & 83.2 % , 12th result in board of secondary education bhopal madhay pradesh.
    I get AIR 15599 & qualifying examination normelized score 95.24
    Please about me i get admission NIT / IIIT Colleges.

  83. Sandeep Chatterjee

    Sir I got 112 in jee mains and 94.8% in cbse board my jee main rank is 51228 Can I get admission into any NIT

  84. I got 75marks in jee mains and 95.7%in andhra Pradesh board and mains 2016 rank is 59825 can I get any college in nits

  85. sir i have got 94512 crl rank in jee main 2016 and my obc-ncl rank is 27586 and my normalized score is 109.8
    can i get admission in any nit or iiit.

  86. sir my jee main marks is 85.
    my all india rank is 262683
    my sc ranking is 13238
    will i get any nit
    pls help me..

  87. sir i got 65 marks in jee main am from sc category nd 12th 73% can i get admission in nit

  88. Sir I get 44503 rank in general, will I get seat in any NIT’s or IIIT’s.. plz reply me

  89. I have 3717 sc rank in jee 2016… in NIt silchar after 2nd round of councelling last rank is 3502 for mechanical engineering in the quota of homestate…my state of eligibility is assam.. is there any possibility to get mechanical branch in the remaining 4 rounds..???..till now only 2 rounds has been completed….

  90. Are Closing and opening ranksare nos declared by josaa yet. Pelase tell me closing rank for nit Warangal.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *